|
| |
 | 
ENGLISH SPECIALISTS IN FINE ART LIMITED EDITION CANINE, EQUESTRIAN AND WILDLIFE PRINTS AND HANDMADE SCULPTURES Updated September 2010 |
Special Offer We are currently offering free delivery on all print and card orders within the United Kingdom and low shipping on prints and cards ordered from outside the UK
| |
Rare and Out of Print Dog Books
|
|
We are pleased to present a selection of rare, out of print and used dog books.
|
|
| |
|
A Dog Day or an Angel in the House by Walter Emanuel
|
|
Published in London by William Heinemann, 1932. Or, The Angel in the House. New and cheap edition. Unpaginated. Beige endpapers. Quarter brown cloth with yellow illustrated boards. Covers slightly marked, books is in very good general condition. First published in 1902 this remains a delightful Aldin illustrated book, looking at a day in the life of a dog. |
Price: 20 (GB Pounds Sterling) inclusive of worldwide postage/shipping |
Currency Converter: click here to view price in your local currency |
|
| |
|
A Kennel of Dogs by Clifford L B Hubbard
|
|
1977 published by Elek Books Limited, 160 pp, the editor presents his personal selection from dog literature - past and present V.G. d.j.This anthology arises from "Doggie" Hubbard's life-long literary absorption. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. |
Price: 26 (GB Pounds Sterling) inclusive of worldwide postage/shipping |
Currency Converter: click here to view price in your local currency |
|
| |
|
A Bibliography of Toy Dogs by Claric Waud and Mark Hutchings
|
|
1977 published by Elek Books Limited, 160 pp, the editor presents his personal selection from dog literature - past and present V.G. d.j.This anthology arises from "Doggie" Hubbard's life-long literary absorption. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. |
Price: 26 (GB Pounds Sterling) inclusive of worldwide postage/shipping |
Currency Converter: click here to view price in your local currency |
|
| |
|
An Artist Goes to the Dogs by Vere Temple
|
|
1937. Published by Countrylife, Hard cover. No d.j., green cloth cover, 96 pages in generally VG condition. Some fading to edges and to spine. Illustrated by Vere Temple with 15 full page plates of the dogs in the accompanying stories plus many other drawings in the text. The illustrations are charming, the artist capturing the character of the dogs portrayed. |
Price: 46 (GB Pounds Sterling) inclusive of worldwide postage/shipping |
Currency Converter: click here to view price in your local currency |
|
| |
|
Bill Siggers: He Whacked the Bloody Lot Robert E. Heal
|
|
Published by Breachurst Ltd, Mid Glamorgan, Wales, 1985. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 319 pages including note about autograph page; b&w photographs throughout. Book/binding is glossy paperback with illustrated cover; clean, firm, and tight. Text and photos clean and unmarked on white heavy-bond, semi-gloss pages. An extremely rare book |
Price: 210 (GB Pounds Sterling) inclusive of worldwide postage/shipping |
Currency Converter: click here to view price in your local currency |
|
| |
|
The Complete Dog Breeders' Manual by Clifford L B HUBBARD
|
|
The Complete Dog Breeders' Manual by Clifford L B HUBBARD 1953, published by Sampson Low. A working treatise onthe science of breeding, managing, exhibiting pedigree dogs. Chapters on the origin and history of the dog, the science of breeding, kennel management, sale of stock, exhibiting, breeds and varieties, health and sickness, a who's who in dogs, and technical terms and abbreviations. Frontispiece, black and white full page plates. 353 pp. V.G. |
Price: 30 (GB Pounds Sterling) inclusive of worldwide postage/shipping |
Currency Converter: click here to view price in your local currency |
|
| |
|
The Complete Herbal Book of the Dog by Juliette De Bairacli Levy
|
|
Published by Faber and Faber in 1963. 208pp. b/w illustrations. frontispiece. V.G. in d.j. Green cloth boards and gilt lettering. 208 pages. This book has become a standard work for natural and herbal treatments for the dog |
Price: 26 (GB Pounds Sterling) inclusive of worldwide postage/shipping |
Currency Converter: click here to view price in your local currency |
|
| |
|
The Dog Breeder's Manual by Eric Fitch Daglish
|
|
1st edition, 1951 published by J M Dent & sons, Written by an experienced breeder, exhibitor and judge. Illustrated with diagrams and 8 pp of b&w photographs 152 pp. Covers marked but otherwise very clean copy. Chipped dust jacket. |
Price: 23 (GB Pounds Sterling) inclusive of worldwide postage/shipping |
Currency Converter: click here to view price in your local currency |
|
| |
|
Dog breeding in principle and practice by Nem Elliott
|
|
published in 1967 by Pelham books. 125 pages. Book is in fine condition with unmarked boards and gold lettering. Dust jacket is worn. 1st edition |
Price: 23 (GB Pounds Sterling) inclusive of worldwide postage/shipping |
Currency Converter: click here to view price in your local currency |
|
| |
|
Dog Stories from the Spectator
|
|
Dog Stories from the Spectator 1896, second edition. Published in 1986 T Fisher Unwin, London. 'Anecdotes of the intelligence, reasoning power, affection and sympathy of dogs, selected from the correspondence columns of "The spectator". Brown leather, embossed with gilt lettering. V.G. |
Price: 37 (GB Pounds Sterling) inclusive of worldwide postage/shipping |
Currency Converter: click here to view price in your local currency |
|
| |
|
Dogs and How to Train and Show Them by Hilary Harmer
|
|
Published in 1984 by David and Charles. Brown cloth cover with dust jacket. Gilt lettering on the spine. 240 pages. Fine condition. Well known author. |
Price: 24 (GB Pounds Sterling) inclusive of worldwide postage/shipping |
Currency Converter: click here to view price in your local currency |
|
| |
|
Dogs In Britain by Clifford L B Hubbard
|
|
1st edition published by Macmillan, London, in 1948. 471 pp. illustrated. A description of all native breeds and most foreign breeds in Britain, plus origins and classification of dogs, breeding, training and management, diseases and ailments, application and uses. Many b&w photos together with a number of coloured plates. frontispiece and 7 other colour plates by S. Tresilian, figure, hard cover - green cloth Demy 8vo Very good |
Price: 30 (GB Pounds Sterling) inclusive of worldwide postage/shipping |
Currency Converter: click here to view price in your local currency |
|
| |
|
The Dog Owner's Encyclopaedia by Brian VESEY-FITZGERALD
|
|
1965, published by Pelham Books, 235 pp. Extensive information about all issues and breeds of dogs. Small stains to upper edge of cover, otherwise very good. in worn and chipped dust jacket |
Price: 30 (GB Pounds Sterling) inclusive of worldwide postage/shipping |
Currency Converter: click here to view price in your local currency |
|
| |
|
Drawing Dogs by Diana Thorne
|
|
The Studio Publications, Inc. New York. 1940. Cloth. First Edition. In original red cloth covered boards. Book in very good condition with rather worn dust jacket, 64 pages. |
Price: 33 (GB Pounds Sterling) inclusive of worldwide postage/shipping |
Currency Converter: click here to view price in your local currency |
|
| |
|
Guard Dogs - Alsatians, Boxers, Bull Mastiffs by J WATSON MAC INNES
|
|
1st edition, published by Williams and Norgate Limited in 1949, the author gives information regarding breeding, training and care of the above breeds red cloth covers a little faded, no dust jacket. V.G. 128 pages |
Price: 18 (GB Pounds Sterling) inclusive of worldwide postage/shipping |
Currency Converter: click here to view price in your local currency |
|
| |
|
Gundogs and Their Training by H Atwood CLARK, Vol 4
|
|
published in 1935 by Adam and Charles Black (London), 1st edition, 8 plates, 246 pages, some light foxing, book is in very good condition, no dust jacket |
Price: 26 (GB Pounds Sterling) inclusive of worldwide postage/shipping |
Currency Converter: click here to view price in your local currency |
|
| |
|
Gundogs - Their Training Working and Management by Croxton Smith
|
|
Undated although contents drawn from "Hounds and Dogs" 1932. Published by Seeley, Service & Co, London. Hardback with 114 pages and twenty nine b/w illustrations. |
Price: 26 (GB Pounds Sterling) inclusive of worldwide postage/shipping |
Currency Converter: click here to view price in your local currency |
|
| |
|
Hounds in the Old Days by Sir Walter Gilbey, Revised by C M F Scott
|
|
1979, 2nd edition. Published by Saiga Publishing Co. 185 pages. In this second edition new sections have been added by C M F Scott - extremely experienced in the ways of hounds and their history. The story of hounds and their special place in the history of Britain. Brown boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Pictorial wrapper Very good condition in d.j.
|
Price: 30 (GB Pounds Sterling) inclusive of worldwide postage/shipping |
Currency Converter: click here to view price in your local currency |
|
| |
|
Just Among Friends - Cecil Aldin
|
|
1935, 2nd edition, published by Eyre and Spittiswoode Ltd (London). 4to quarto. Original beige cloth featuring 27 full pages of superb drawings by the master of canine illustration, including (Chows, Dandie Dinmonts, Borzois, Sealyhams, Collies, Irish Wolfhounds, Ibizan Hounds, Pekinese, Scottish and West Highland White Terriers, Dalmatians and Bull Terriers. Spine and covers a little marked and sunned, small (1cm) tear to spine, contents clean and bright |
Price: 77 (GB Pounds Sterling) inclusive of worldwide postage/shipping |
Currency Converter: click here to view price in your local currency |
|
| |
|
Kennel Secrets by Ashmont - How to Breed,Manage and Exhibit Dogs
|
|
1st edition 1893, published by C.J. Peters & Sons, Boston. 348pp. Gilt decorated boards. Minor wear on edges of spine. Frontispiece. A number of black and white plates and line drawings. Very good condition |
Price: 40 (GB Pounds Sterling) inclusive of worldwide postage/shipping |
Currency Converter: click here to view price in your local currency |
|
| |
|
Our Friend The Dog in Verse - An Anthology compiled by A Llewelyn Pratt
|
|
Book Description: London: The Guide Dogs for the Blind Association, 1946., 1946. An Anthology Compiled by A. Llewelyn Pratt for The Guide Dogs for the Blind Association. First reprint. xxiii, 113 pp. A collection of poems, extracts and quotations by authors including William Blake, Robert Burns, Lord Byron (Inscription on the Monument of a Newfoundland Dog), Walter de la Mare (Nod), Rudyard Kipling (Four Feet, Pussy can sit by the Fire and Sing), Winifred M. Letts (Tim An Irish Terrier), William Shakespeare, & William Wordsworth. |
Price: 14 (GB Pounds Sterling) inclusive of worldwide postage/shipping |
Currency Converter: click here to view price in your local currency |
|
| |
|
The Pharaoh Hound by Pauline Block and Rita Leventhall Sacks
|
|
Fairfax Denlinger's Publishers, 1983. 4to., 95 pages. Pictorial brown boards, photographs, drawings. Edges very slightly bumped, contents are clean and bright. A very nice copy of this book. |
Price: 65 (GB Pounds Sterling) inclusive of worldwide postage/shipping |
Currency Converter: click here to view price in your local currency |
|
| |
|
Popular Sight Hounds by Juliette Cunliffe
|
|
1992 1st edition. Popular Dogs Publishing Co. London., 1992. Pages 258. B/w photographs, illustrations, bibliography. Fine in dust-wrapper. The author, a Championship show judge, breeder and exhibitor, reveals both the varied past and the fascinating present of the following breeds: Afghan Hound, Borzoi, Irish Wolfhound, Deerhound, Saluki and Whippet. Chapters also on whelping and rearing and general care |
Price: 26 (GB Pounds Sterling) inclusive of worldwide postage/shipping |
Currency Converter: click here to view price in your local currency |
|
| |
|
Show Dogs by Theo Marples
|
|
Manchester: "Our Dogs". 3rd ed, Circa 1920. 303 pp. Illustrated. Includes fold-out of a glossary of technical terms. Hard cover. Signed by author. Scarce signed copy. How to breed for prizes and profit. With chapters on the origin of the dog, his intelligence and utility, and hints upon how to select puppies Show dogs: their points and characteristics. How to breed for prizes and profit. With chapters on the origin of the dog, his intelligence and utility, and hints upon how to select puppies. Mild wear to extremities. Small tear (1cm) to spine. Text remains bright |
Price: 40 (GB Pounds Sterling) inclusive of worldwide postage/shipping |
Currency Converter: click here to view price in your local currency |
|
| |
|
Show Dogs by Theo Marples
|
|
4th edition published by Our Dogs, Manchester, in 1919. Mild wear to extremities. Text remains bright. Illustrated with drawings by Arthur Wardle. 368 pp. frontispiece of the author and numerous text illustrations. Illustrated limp cloth covers. Fold-out chart at rear. Show dogs: their points and characteristics. How to breed for prizes and profit. With chapters on the origin of the dog, his intelligence and utility, and hints upon how to select puppies |
Price: 40 (GB Pounds Sterling) inclusive of worldwide postage/shipping |
Currency Converter: click here to view price in your local currency |
|
| |
|
Spaniels for Sport by Talbot RADCLIFFE
|
|
1st Edition 1969, published by Faber and Faber. As a result of the author's lifelong experience as a breeder and training of english springer spaniels - his dogs won the supreme awards in field trials both in Britain and America. 136 pp, some b&w photos. V.G. with d.j |
Price: 30 (GB Pounds Sterling) inclusive of worldwide postage/shipping |
Currency Converter: click here to view price in your local currency |
|
| |
|
The Spaniel Owner's Encyclopaedia by John F GORDON
|
|
1967, published by Pelham Books. illustrated with b&w plates and line drawings. In this easily read book, every aspect of Spaniels is dealt with. V.G. in d.j. |
Price: 20 (GB Pounds Sterling) inclusive of worldwide postage/shipping |
Currency Converter: click here to view price in your local currency |
|
| |
|
Working Terriers by Dan Russell
|
|
Published by The Batchworth Press, London in 1948, 1st edition, 97 pages. Book is in fine condition with unmarked covers, dust jacket a little chipped. Illustrated. A book covering every detail on working terriers. |
Price: 26 (GB Pounds Sterling) inclusive of worldwide postage/shipping |
Currency Converter: click here to view price in your local currency |
|
View the current exchange rate
| Sales: 01784 456705 (UK) | Sales from outside United Kingdom +44 1784 456705 |
Secure Ordering
Credit/debit card details are taken through Protx - one of the largest secure online payment facility providers in the United Kingdom. All transaction information received by the Protx VSP Systems is encrypted using 128-bit SSL certificates. |
Concerned about ordering online?
Email us with your name and phone number and we will call you
canine@corsini.co.uk |
Personal Currency Assistant
Checks the current exchange rate from British Pounds Sterling into your own currency. Exchange rates may fluctuate.
|
|